Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 10, 2019

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). At coedit, your privacy is of the utmost importance. We want you to be fully informed about the information we collect, how it is used, shared, and protected, and the choices you have with it.

The following explains the privacy and data practices at coedit PBC (“coedit”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you of our policies and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and how that information is used.

This Privacy Policy applies to the coedit Site, Software, and/or Services only (“coedit”, “the Services”). Our website address is: https://coedit.email Other sites may place their own cookie or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you.

You can always find our Privacy Policy linked clearly and conspicuously at our website.
Should you ever have any questions specific to our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at [email protected]

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information to make our Services available to you, to contact you, and to better understand how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at [email protected]coedit.email.


Will coedit ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to update and improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. Your use of the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted will be considered to indicate your acceptance of the changes.

What Information does coedit Collect?

Information You Provide to Us

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. When you create a new account to use the Services using Google Sign-In, we will receive your email address and/or access to the information listed on Google’s consent form.

During email composition, we temporarily store the content of  the email message to provide the Service. However, once the message is sent, it is handled by your Gmail account and sent via Google’s servers, not coedit’s. coedit stores the email only when you create an email draft and the message remains unsent.

When you draft email using the Services we collect the recipients’ names, email addresses and the email subject line so that we can display that information to you in your coedit dashboard.

You can limit the amount of Personal Information coedit stores by completing and sending your draft email messages, or by deleting any unsent drafts if you decide not to send them.

Alternatively, you can also limit all Personal Information transferred to us by disabling the coedit extension entirely in your browser’s “Extensions” section (accessible by typing “chrome://extensions” into your Chrome browser URL and hitting the “Enter” key) and then restarting your browser.

For the use of our Services in a HIPAA compliant environment: coedit is not HIPAA-compliant and should NOT be used when dealing with Protected Health Information (ePHI). Please see “Industry-based Compliance” section below.

In addition, we collect Personal Information you submit to us, for example by completing a form or during the checkout process on www.coedit.email. In that case, we may use this data to process your payments, or communicate with you, for example by calling you at the phone number you provide, or emailing you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps enhance our engagement with you and improve our Services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by sending an email to [email protected]coedit.email.


Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like based on your usage patterns, and generally to improve the Services.


Third Party Analytics Services

We use third party analytics services to better understand user engagement with the Services. When a user browses or uses the Services, these third party analytics services may collect the user’s IP address, browser type, and approximate location (based on the IP address). They may also use web logs or web beacons and may set and access cookies on your computer or other device to refine our understanding of user engagement.


Does coedit Share Personal Information?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Agents and vendors: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them, including in some cases the Personal Information you have provided to us, in order to make the Services available to you. For example, we use third party cloud-based services, payment processors and software developers to help implement and maintain the Services. However, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

Protection of coedit and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our applicable terms of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of coedit, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure? We will use very diligent efforts to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.


What Personal Information can I access?

Because the Personal Information you share with us via the Google OAuth authentication process originates in your Gmail account, if you want to modify that Personal Information you may do so through your Gmail account or by visiting myaccount.google.com.  Alternatively, you can email [email protected]coedit.email for access to, or to update or delete, your Personal Information that coedit has collected.


Retention of Personal Information

When we collect your personal information (including geolocation data), we will retain it as long as your account in the relevant Service remains enabled, unless applicable law requires otherwise. However, we will make good faith efforts to delete your personal information if you contact us by following the instructions at the beginning and at the end of this Privacy Policy, provided that we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us by emailing us at [email protected]


Industry-based compliance

coedit is not HIPAA-compliant and should NOT be used when dealing with Protected Health Information (ePHI).


Transfer to the U.S. or Other Countries

We currently use datacenter facilities located in the United States. Your information will be stored and processed in the United States or other countries where we decide to maintain datacenter facilities in the future. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country, even if your country has more rigorous data protection standards.


EU Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 


California Code Notice

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at [email protected]coedit.email.


What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please don’t hesitate to contact us at [email protected]coedit.email, and we will try to resolve your concerns.